Disodium EDTA

Disodium EDTA is commonly used in neutral to mildly acidic products, like most creams, lotions, and neutral pH liquid soaps and shampoos.

  Hurry up! Sale end in:
NGN
  • NGN
  • USD
  •  Delivery & Return

    Delivery

    We ship to all 36 states, in Nigeria. Our delivery timeframe is relative. All orders are shipped with an Order number. If you are outside Lagos, We would send you the Tracking Number. 20% Off shipping for orders over US $200. During sale periods and promotions the delivery time may be longer than normal.

    Return

    Naturish will accept exchanges and returns if there was a mistake sorting out your order and within 30 days of the date of purchase (14 days during the sales period). Your return will usually be processed within a week to a week and a half. We’ll send you a Return Notification email to notify you once the return has been completed. No Refund in cases when you receive the item and decide you do not like it. Refunds are ONLY processed when you pay for an item that isn't in stock. ( Please always check the website for Stock Status).

    Help

    Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns. Email: sales@naturishshop.com Phone: +234 904 0232 561
  •  Ask a Question
    Disodium EDTA

    Disodium EDTA

    1,000.0014,900.00

    Ask a Question

      Estimated Delivery: May 26 – May 30

      Share

    EDTA, Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid is a molecule that complexes metal ions in aqueous environments. It is available in four neutralization, two of which, Disodium EDTA and Tetrasodium EDTA, are commonly used in cosmetics. Generally, the choice of which product to use is determined by the pH of your product, but this is not a hard and fast rule. Disodium EDTA is commonly used in neutral to mildly acidic products, like most creams, lotions, and neutral pH liquid soaps and shampoos. EDTA works synergistically with your preservative to improve preservative efficacy.

    Disodium EDTA

    has limited solubility in water, but at a typical usage rate of 0.2% to improve preservative efficacy, even if not fully solubilized, it is still efficacious.  In creams or lotions, there will be no grittiness and it will not be seen. In clear or transparent gel, serum, or clear surfactant systems, use Tetrasodium EDTA, which is highly soluble in water. At low usage rates, it will not raise the pH unduly, but if it does, you can simply lower the pH of your formulation with a citric acid solution.

    INCI: Disodium EDTA
    Usage rate: 0.1-0.5%
    Solubility: Water Soluble, add to the water phase

    Based on 0 reviews

    0.00 Overall
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Be the first to review “Disodium EDTA”

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Add photos

    Picturesmax size:1024 KBmax files:3

    Write a review

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally. Naturishshop is not responsible for product compatibility. We advise everyone to test ingredients for performance, compatibility, and safety prior to committing to larger quantities. Keep all products out of reach of children. 
    My Cart
    Close Wishlist
    Close Recently Viewed
    Categories

    You cannot copy content of this page