Willow Bark Extract – Clear Liquid

Willow Bark Extract is a source of natural salicylic acid-like ingredients that have been shown to contribute effects similar to those seen from synthetic salicylic acid with none of the drawbacks associated with its use, primarily irritation. As such, it is a safe way to get the benefits of ß-hydroxy acid.

NGN
  • NGN
  • USD
  •  Delivery & Return

    Delivery

    We ship to all 36 states, in Nigeria. Our delivery timeframe is relative. All orders are shipped with an Order number. If you are outside Lagos, We would send you the Tracking Number. 20% Off shipping for orders over US $200. During sale periods and promotions the delivery time may be longer than normal.

    Return

    Naturish will accept exchanges and returns if there was a mistake sorting out your order and within 30 days of the date of purchase (14 days during the sales period). Your return will usually be processed within a week to a week and a half. We’ll send you a Return Notification email to notify you once the return has been completed. No Refund in cases when you receive the item and decide you do not like it. Refunds are ONLY processed when you pay for an item that isn't in stock. ( Please always check the website for Stock Status).

    Help

    Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns. Email: sales@naturishshop.com Phone: +234 904 0232 561
  •  Ask a Question
    Willow Bark Extract

    Willow Bark Extract - Clear Liquid

    5,660.0027,396.00

    Ask a Question


      Share

    Willow Bark Extract is a source of natural salicylic acid-like ingredients that have been shown to contribute effects similar to those seen from synthetic salicylic acid with none of the drawbacks associated with its use, primarily irritation. As such, it is a safe way to get the benefits of ß-hydroxy acid. Salicylic acid, when used in cosmetic formulations at 0.5% to 1%, enhances skin cell turnover by promoting exfoliation, resulting in a general improvement in the appearance of the skin and a smoothing effect with accompanying reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. Also known for its antimicrobial properties, it can be useful as a remedy for problem skin conditions.

    The superior exfoliation action of salicylic acid is thought to be a result of its lipid solubility. 1  Concentrating its exfoliation action in the lipid-rich outer layers of the skin, where the natural rate of exfoliation reduces with aging, it helps to reduce the buildup of dry, dull skin flakes.  Willow bark extract is non-irritating to the skin, even at a level of 100%, equivalent to 10% synthetic salicylic acid.  Willow bark extract has been found to increase stratum corneum turnover more so than salicylic acid – 24% as opposed to 22%.

    In vitro, tests have shown Willow Bark Extract to have activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, the two strains of bacteria implicated in the formation of acne, As such, it may prove useful in targeted facial cleansers, toners, and lotion formulas.

    In addition, challenge testing has shown that, in cosmetic formulations, of varying degrees of complexity,  Willow Bark Extract, when present in concentrations of 2.5–5%, contributes to the preservative efficacy of formulas even when no other synthetic chemical preservatives are used. It has proven efficacy against gram-positive, gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and mold.

    Willow Bark Extract – Clear Liquid Benefits
    • Anti-irritant.
    • Moisturizes the skin
    • Anti-ageing – reduces fine lines
    • Anti-acne
    • Accelerates cell turnover resulting in thicker skin
    • Anti-inflammatory
    • Natural, unbleached willow bark extract.
    • Aqueous extract
    • Naturally derived
    • Standardized to an equivalent of 10% Salicylic Acid
    • Enhances cell turnover
    • Exhibits anti-microbial capabilities
    • Offers natural preservation
    • Safe, non-irritating and non-sensitizing
    • Natural ß-hydroxy acid

    INCI: Salix Alba Bark Extract & Water & Glycerin
    Solubility: Water
    Use rate: 1.0 to 10.0%
    Thermal Stability: Avoid temperatures above 60°C
    pH Stability: 3.5 to 6.5
    Appearance:  Colorless Liquid (Clear)
    Assay: Contains 20% salicin
    Storage: Store in a cool, dark, and dry place

    Based on 0 reviews

    0.00 Overall
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Be the first to review “Willow Bark Extract – Clear Liquid”

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Add photos

    Picturesmax size:1024 KBmax files:3

    Write a review

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally. Naturishshop is not responsible for product compatibility. We advise everyone to test ingredients for performance, compatibility, and safety prior to committing to larger quantities. Keep all products out of reach of children. 
    My Cart
    Close Wishlist
    Close Recently Viewed
    Categories

    You cannot copy content of this page