Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil is a carrier oil pressed from the nuts of the Prunus amygdalin tree.  It is a rich source of Omega-6 fatty acids making it useful in hair, and skin, care where the Omega-6 fatty acids are known to improve hair growth and regenerate the skin.

  Hurry up! Sale end in:
NGN
  • NGN
  • USD
  •  Delivery & Return

    Delivery

    We ship to all 36 states, in Nigeria. Our delivery timeframe is relative. All orders are shipped with an Order number. If you are outside Lagos, We would send you the Tracking Number. 20% Off shipping for orders over US $200. During sale periods and promotions the delivery time may be longer than normal.

    Return

    Naturish will accept exchanges and returns if there was a mistake sorting out your order and within 30 days of the date of purchase (14 days during the sales period). Your return will usually be processed within a week to a week and a half. We’ll send you a Return Notification email to notify you once the return has been completed. No Refund in cases when you receive the item and decide you do not like it. Refunds are ONLY processed when you pay for an item that isn't in stock. ( Please always check the website for Stock Status).

    Help

    Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns. Email: sales@naturishshop.com Phone: +234 904 0232 561
  •  Ask a Question
    Sweet Almond Oil

    Sweet Almond Oil

    1,800.009,000.00

    Ask a Question

      Estimated Delivery: May 25 – May 29

      Share

    Sweet Almond Oil is a carrier oil pressed from the nuts of the Prunus amygdalin tree.  It is a rich source of Omega-6 fatty acids making it useful in hair, and skin, care where the Omega-6 fatty acids are known to improve hair growth and regenerate the skin. Sweet almond oil has a long history in Ayurvedic Medicine in its ability to restore and maintain, healthy, glowing skin. The cold-pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.

    Sweet Almond Oil is a useful oil for bath body oils. Its Rich Omega 6 fatty acid content makes it essential. This is done by mixing equal parts with a lighter oil such as Grapeseed, or Hazelnut Oil, and then applying it to damp skin will impart a healthy glow.

    Origin – U.S.A

    Appearance: Light Golden, Non-Viscous Liquid
    Odor: Characteristic Fatty
    Solubility: Oil Soluble
    Inci: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond oil)
    Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light, and Moisture
    Shelf: 24 Months / Properly Stored and Handled

    Tips for  Sweet Almond Oil

    Sweet Almond Oil is prone to oxidation. You can extend the shelf life and deter oxidation by adding a small amount of anti-oxidant. We recommend either 0.5% Tocopherol, or 0.02% Rosemary Anti-Oxidant. Either addition will also improve the benefits of your almond oil and give it more skin-nurturing activity while increasing shelf life. If you store your oils in the refrigerator you may increase the opportunity for microbial growth because the resulting condensation adds small amounts of water.

    Based on 0 reviews

    0.00 Overall
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Be the first to review “Sweet Almond Oil”

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Add photos

    Picturesmax size:1024 KBmax files:3

    Write a review

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally. Naturishshop is not responsible for product compatibility. We advise everyone to test ingredients for performance, compatibility, and safety prior to committing to larger quantities. Keep all products out of reach of children. 
    My Cart
    Close Wishlist
    Close Recently Viewed
    Categories

    You cannot copy content of this page