Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate -SCI

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a sodium salt ester of coconut fatty acid. It is an extremely gentle surfactant. Mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene, and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odor.

  Hurry up! Sale end in:
NGN
  • NGN
  • USD
  •  Delivery & Return

    Delivery

    We ship to all 36 states, in Nigeria. Our delivery timeframe is relative. All orders are shipped with an Order number. If you are outside Lagos, We would send you the Tracking Number. 20% Off shipping for orders over US $200. During sale periods and promotions the delivery time may be longer than normal.

    Return

    Naturish will accept exchanges and returns if there was a mistake sorting out your order and within 30 days of the date of purchase (14 days during the sales period). Your return will usually be processed within a week to a week and a half. We’ll send you a Return Notification email to notify you once the return has been completed. No Refund in cases when you receive the item and decide you do not like it. Refunds are ONLY processed when you pay for an item that isn't in stock. ( Please always check the website for Stock Status).

    Help

    Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns. Email: sales@naturishshop.com Phone: +234 904 0232 561
  •  Ask a Question
    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate -SCI

    1,950.0015,000.00

    Ask a Question

      Estimated Delivery: May 26 – May 30

      Share

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a sodium salt ester of coconut fatty acid. It is an extremely gentle surfactant. Mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene, and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odor.

    Also Known as BabyFoam, it is a very pure surfactant with an active surfactant level of 85%, making it an economical choice because the usage rate is lower than blended surfactants. SCI delivers excellent luxurious foam while leaving a very nice silky feeling on the skin. it does not dry the skin, or hair, making it an excellent choice for the formulation of all cleansers. One of the most popular choices for shampoo/body bars due to its high performance in soft or hard water.

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Benefits
    • excellent foam in hard or soft water
    • gentle on the skin and eyes
    • imparts a silky after-feel on the skin
    • mild but effective cleansing
    • improves skin tolerance of the formulation
    • mild odor
    • from a natural, renewable, vegetable source
    • fully biodegradable
    • low dusting

    INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
    APPEARANCE: White to Off White powder
    SOLUBILITY: Limited in Water, Soluble in Surfactants
    PRO TIP: add to the surfactant phase, process with slow steady heat to dissolve into other surfactants then mix the surfactant phase with high shear (it is best to process this way so that you process using high shear only with the straight surfactants to avoid excess foam)
    ASM: 85%
    COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: U.S.A
    USAGE RATE: 3.0 to 40.0%
    POLARITY: Anionic
    SHELF: 48 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
    pH: 4.0 to 6.0
    STORAGE: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture / Heat

    Based on 0 reviews

    0.00 Overall
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Be the first to review “Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate -SCI”

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Add photos

    Picturesmax size:1024 KBmax files:3

    Write a review

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally. Naturishshop is not responsible for product compatibility. We advise everyone to test ingredients for performance, compatibility, and safety prior to committing to larger quantities. Keep all products out of reach of children. 
    My Cart
    Close Wishlist
    Close Recently Viewed
    Categories

    You cannot copy content of this page