Hydroxyethyl Cellulose – HEC

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose HEC is a non-ionic, water-soluble polymer family with the ability to thicken, suspend, bind, stabilize, disperse, form films, emulsify, retain water, and offer protective colloid activity. These exclusive materials can be utilized to create solutions with a wide range of viscosities, from moderate viscosity with normal colloidal characteristics to maximum viscosity with little dissolved particles.

  Hurry up! Sale end in:
NGN
  • NGN
  • USD
  •  Delivery & Return

    Delivery

    We ship to all 36 states, in Nigeria. Our delivery timeframe is relative. All orders are shipped with an Order number. If you are outside Lagos, We would send you the Tracking Number. 20% Off shipping for orders over US $200. During sale periods and promotions the delivery time may be longer than normal.

    Return

    Naturish will accept exchanges and returns if there was a mistake sorting out your order and within 30 days of the date of purchase (14 days during the sales period). Your return will usually be processed within a week to a week and a half. We’ll send you a Return Notification email to notify you once the return has been completed. No Refund in cases when you receive the item and decide you do not like it. Refunds are ONLY processed when you pay for an item that isn't in stock. ( Please always check the website for Stock Status).

    Help

    Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns. Email: sales@naturishshop.com Phone: +234 904 0232 561
  •  Ask a Question
    Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

    Hydroxyethyl Cellulose - HEC

    3,200.0014,000.00

    Ask a Question

      Estimated Delivery: May 26 – May 30

      Share

    Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) is a non-ionic, water-soluble polymer family with the ability to thicken, suspend, bind, stabilize, disperse, form films, emulsify, retain water, and offer protective colloid activity. These exclusive materials can be utilized to create solutions with a wide range of viscosities, from moderate viscosity with normal colloidal characteristics to maximum viscosity with little dissolved particles.

    It is very efficient in the presence of electrolytes and acids since it is water-soluble and nonionic. It has a pleasant skin sensation, viscosity, and stability. When correctly handled, it yields translucent compositions with no clumping.

    Benefits of  Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC)
    • Extra purification to minimize ash content
    • Superior salt tolerance
    • Ability to make clear formulations by imparting slip and lubricity
    • Emulsion systems are stabilized.
    • Surface-treated to help with water assimilation
    • Vegan friendly

    Inci: Hydroxyethyl Cellulose
    Solubility: Aqua (Water)
    Appearance: Off White Granular Cream Colored Powder
    Usage Rate: 1% to 3%
    Ionicity: Non- Ionic
    pH Stability: 4 to 10
    Grade: 250 HHR CS
    Thermal Stability: Stable
    Storage: Store in a Tightly Sealed container and keep away from Air, Heat, and Moisture.
    Applications: Serums, Lotions, Creams, Surfactant Systems.
    Pro Tip: Visit this link and use the same method for Surfactant formulations.

     

    Based on 0 reviews

    0.00 Overall
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Be the first to review “Hydroxyethyl Cellulose – HEC”

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Add photos

    Picturesmax size:1024 KBmax files:3

    Write a review

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally. Naturishshop is not responsible for product compatibility. We advise everyone to test ingredients for performance, compatibility, and safety prior to committing to larger quantities. Keep all products out of reach of children. 
    My Cart
    Close Wishlist
    Close Recently Viewed
    Categories

    You cannot copy content of this page