Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable, Vitamin C derivative with excellent skin-brightening activity. It penetrates the dermal layer of the skin easily.

NGN
  • NGN
  • USD
  •  Delivery & Return

    Delivery

    We ship to all 36 states, in Nigeria. Our delivery timeframe is relative. All orders are shipped with an Order number. If you are outside Lagos, We would send you the Tracking Number. 20% Off shipping for orders over US $200. During sale periods and promotions the delivery time may be longer than normal.

    Return

    Naturish will accept exchanges and returns if there was a mistake sorting out your order and within 30 days of the date of purchase (14 days during the sales period). Your return will usually be processed within a week to a week and a half. We’ll send you a Return Notification email to notify you once the return has been completed. No Refund in cases when you receive the item and decide you do not like it. Refunds are ONLY processed when you pay for an item that isn't in stock. ( Please always check the website for Stock Status).

    Help

    Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns. Email: sales@naturishshop.com Phone: +234 904 0232 561
  •  Ask a Question
    Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

    Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

    7,500.0022,000.00

    Ask a Question


      Share

    Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable, Vitamin C derivative with excellent skin-brightening activity. It penetrates the dermal layer of the skin easily. This way, the bioavailability of vitamin C is high. Ethyl Ascorbic acid is a powerful inhibitor of melanogenesis. Compared to Ascorbyl glucoside or magnesium ascorbyl phosphate which have to undergo break-down by hydrolytic enzymes, Ethyl ascorbic acid is faster-acting with a long-term inhibitory effect.

    Research shows that Ethyl Ascorbic Acid has a broad pH Stability and bioavailability range. To prevent pH drifts, the addition of a buffer is recommended.

    Ethyl Ascorbic Acid Benefits
    • Skin Lightening 
    • Anti Oxidant
    • Anti-Aging
    • Fast Action
    • Excellent Performance on Dark Spots
    • Non Tacky

    Inci:3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
    Applications: 
    Use in Formulas intended for skin brightening, Anti Spots, and Hyperpigmentation. Can be used in Creams, Gels, Toners, and Lotions, Serums.
    Usage Rate: 0.5-10% (recommended 3%). Add a chelator like EDTA if water would be added to the formula to help capture the charge that may destroy the quality of Vitamin C and do not add Zinc PCA in the formula.
    Appearance: White to off-white crystal powder.
    Solubility: Water, Cool Phase.
    MW: 204.18
    pH Range: 3.5 – 6.0
    Storage: Store in a cool, dry, dark place. This product is likely to coagulate, but it’s not caused by humidity. It is the normal nature of the powder. Mix in a ceramic Mortal & pestle if this occurs. 

    Based on 0 reviews

    0.00 Overall
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Be the first to review “Ethyl Ascorbic Acid”

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Add photos

    Picturesmax size:1024 KBmax files:3

    Write a review

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally. Naturishshop is not responsible for product compatibility. We advise everyone to test ingredients for performance, compatibility, and safety prior to committing to larger quantities. Keep all products out of reach of children. 
    My Cart
    Close Wishlist
    Close Recently Viewed
    Categories

    You cannot copy content of this page