Dimethyl Isosorbide – DMI

Dimethyl Isosorbide – DMI is a dimethyl ether of an anhydride of an isomer of sorbitol, it is a naturally derived 100% pure solvent and enhances the delivery of active ingredients in a formula such as anti-acne or skin whitening products.

NGN
  • NGN
  • USD
  •  Delivery & Return

    Delivery

    We ship to all 36 states, in Nigeria. Our delivery timeframe is relative. All orders are shipped with an Order number. If you are outside Lagos, We would send you the Tracking Number. 20% Off shipping for orders over US $200. During sale periods and promotions the delivery time may be longer than normal.

    Return

    Naturish will accept exchanges and returns if there was a mistake sorting out your order and within 30 days of the date of purchase (14 days during the sales period). Your return will usually be processed within a week to a week and a half. We’ll send you a Return Notification email to notify you once the return has been completed. No Refund in cases when you receive the item and decide you do not like it. Refunds are ONLY processed when you pay for an item that isn't in stock. ( Please always check the website for Stock Status).

    Help

    Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns. Email: sales@naturishshop.com Phone: +234 904 0232 561
  •  Ask a Question

    Dimethyl Isosorbide - DMI

    4,200.0046,000.00

    Ask a Question


      Share

    Dimethyl Isosorbide – DMI is a dimethyl ether of an anhydride of an isomer of sorbitol, it is a naturally derived 100% pure solvent and enhances the delivery of active ingredients in a formula such as anti-acne or skin whitening products. Its ability to penetrate deep layers of the skin enables these actives to penetrate deeper and work better.

    Dimethyl Isosorbide is beneficial in formulations that require deeper penetration, such as anti-aging, anti-acne, skin lightening, etc. It is very helpful when formulating with vitamins. It greatly improves the efficient delivery of water-soluble actives into the skin. This allows the formulator to use lower concentrations of active which translates to lower costs. Therefore, DMI gives both improved formulation effects and cost reductions.

    Benefits:

    • Superior vehicle for cosmeceuticals and pharmaceuticals
    • Wide range of applications
    • Improved delivery and mildness providing for aggressive ingredients like benzoyl peroxide in anti-acne formulations, salicylic acid, lactic acid, vitamins
    • Offers improved active stability
    • Stable to hydrolysis
    • Excellent historical data for safe use
    • High boiling point
    • Low volatility
    • Low viscosity
    • Safe and effective
    • Delivery enhancement with excellent stability

    APPLICATION: Can be used in anhydrous, water-based ad emulsions formulated towards, skin lightening, anti-acne, anti-aging, anti-dandruff, hair loss serums, AHA/BHA products, active crème cleansers, pharmaceutical formulations, anti-inflammatory and vitamins, formulas, etc
    INCI: Dimethyl Isosorbide
    Solubility: Water and oil (Soluble in emollients cottonseed oil, Isopropanol, IPM, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 20 or 80, surfactants, and water. Insoluble in Hydrogenated Castor oil, lanolin, mineral oil or silicon oil)
    Use Rate: 1.0 – 10.0
    pH Stability: 3.0 – 7.0
    Temperature Tolerance: Avoid heat above 80°C
    Assay: 99.0% min
    MW: 174.19 g/mol
    Appearance: Clear, colorless Liquid. Mild odor
    Storage: Can be refrigerated. Store in a cool, dark, and dry place.

    Based on 0 reviews

    0.00 Overall
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Be the first to review “Dimethyl Isosorbide – DMI”

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Add photos

    Picturesmax size:1024 KBmax files:3

    Write a review

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    My Cart
    Close Wishlist
    Close Recently Viewed
    Categories

    You cannot copy content of this page