D-Panthenol

D-Panthenol is a multi-functional active ingredient in skincare and haircare formulations.  is valued in both skin and hair care for its moisturizing properties.

NGN
  • NGN
  • USD
  •  Delivery & Return

    Delivery

    We ship to all 36 states, in Nigeria. Our delivery timeframe is relative. All orders are shipped with an Order number. If you are outside Lagos, We would send you the Tracking Number. 20% Off shipping for orders over US $200. During sale periods and promotions the delivery time may be longer than normal.

    Return

    Naturish will accept exchanges and returns if there was a mistake sorting out your order and within 30 days of the date of purchase (14 days during the sales period). Your return will usually be processed within a week to a week and a half. We’ll send you a Return Notification email to notify you once the return has been completed. No Refund in cases when you receive the item and decide you do not like it. Refunds are ONLY processed when you pay for an item that isn't in stock. ( Please always check the website for Stock Status).

    Help

    Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns. Email: sales@naturishshop.com Phone: +234 904 0232 561
  •  Ask a Question
    D-Panthenol

    D-Panthenol

    7,000.0026,500.00

    Ask a Question


      Share

    D-Panthenol is a multi-functional active ingredient in skincare and haircare formulations.  is valued in both skin and hair care for its moisturizing properties. It has skin-soothing and anti-inflammatory benefits, which are essential in formulations for sensitive and irritated skin.

    DPanthenol gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. DPanthenol is converted to Pantothenic acid within the skin, and assists in the maintenance and repair of all cells. It also synthesizes fatty acids and sphingolipids, which are essential for stratum corneum lipid layers and cell membrane integrity and fluidity. As a humectant in hair care formulations, it strengthens the hair against the damaging effects of combing and pulling and deeply penetrates for much-needed moisture. DPanthenol volumizes the hair, and anti-static increases suppleness and sheen. Its texture-improving properties make it especially beneficial for physically and chemically damaged hair.

    D-Panthenol Benefits
    • Repairs and strengthens damaged hair, reducing split ends 
    • It thickens hair and increases strength.
    • Humectant
    • Anti-inflammatory: stimulates wound healing and works synergistically with zinc oxide.
    • Anti-inflammatory: in sensitive skin, it reduces dryness, roughness, redness, and itching.
    • It increases the sun protection factor of the skin
    • Builds and repairs the skin barrier
    • Reduces irritation caused by surfactants like SLS
    • Accelerates cell turnover
    • Anti-aging effects
    • Synergistic benefits with Niacinamide
    • Can penetrate and Hydrate the skin, hair, and nails
    • Protects lips against UV-induced herpes
    • Reinforces nails

    * What is the difference between D-Panthenol and DL-Panthenol? D-Panthenol has a moisturizing effect on the skin. It is also converted into pantothenate in the skin, with further benefits. DL-Panthenol is a light racemic mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol at a ratio of 50:50, which means that DL-Panthenol has 50% D-Panthenol and 50% L-Panthenol. For the characteristics of moisturization and improvement of hair structure and sheen, DL-Panthenol has the same activity as D-Panthenol. DL-Panthenol is preferred in hair formulations for two reasons: It is more economical, and 2) The hair is dead and therefore cannot make any conversion of D-Panthenol.

    APPLICATIONS: Ideal for use in skincare creams, lotions, shampoos, and conditioners.Formulations geared toward wound healing, moisturization for dry skin, barrier building, hair damage repair, anti-aging, etc

    ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS

    INCI: Panthenol
    ASSAY: 98%
    CAS: 81-13-0 / 16485-10-2
    SOLUBILITY: Water (cool-down phase)
    USE RATE: 0.5 ~ 5.0 (0.5–5 in skincare, 0.75–1% for shampoos and conditioners, 0.5–0.75% for hair styling products, and 1% for nail care).
    APPEARANCE & FORM: Clear, colorless to a slightly yellow, viscous liquid.
    SHELF LIFE: 2 Years
    STORAGE: Store in a cool, dark, and dry place. May crystalize on prolonged storage.

    Based on 0 reviews

    0.00 Overall
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Be the first to review “D-Panthenol”

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Add photos

    Picturesmax size:1024 KBmax files:3

    Write a review

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally. Naturishshop is not responsible for product compatibility. We advise everyone to test ingredients for performance, compatibility, and safety prior to committing to larger quantities. Keep all products out of reach of children. 
    My Cart
    Close Wishlist
    Close Recently Viewed
    Categories

    You cannot copy content of this page