Cyclopentasiloxane – D5

Cyclopentasiloxane is a silicone that is often utilized in cosmetic products. It’s found in a wide range of products,
also referred to as D5, It has no color, no odor, is non-greasy, and is water-thin. It is not absorbed by the skin. Rather, it quickly evaporates away from it. Because of its feature, it is a valuable element in cosmetic products that must dry fast, such as antiperspirants and hair sprays.

It has lubricating characteristics as well. This provides the skin and hair a slick and smooth sensation and helps the product to spread more freely.

  Hurry up! Sale end in:
NGN
  • NGN
  • USD
  •  Delivery & Return

    Delivery

    We ship to all 36 states, in Nigeria. Our delivery timeframe is relative. All orders are shipped with an Order number. If you are outside Lagos, We would send you the Tracking Number. 20% Off shipping for orders over US $200. During sale periods and promotions the delivery time may be longer than normal.

    Return

    Naturish will accept exchanges and returns if there was a mistake sorting out your order and within 30 days of the date of purchase (14 days during the sales period). Your return will usually be processed within a week to a week and a half. We’ll send you a Return Notification email to notify you once the return has been completed. No Refund in cases when you receive the item and decide you do not like it. Refunds are ONLY processed when you pay for an item that isn't in stock. ( Please always check the website for Stock Status).

    Help

    Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns. Email: sales@naturishshop.com Phone: +234 904 0232 561
  •  Ask a Question
    cyclopentasiloxane

    Cyclopentasiloxane - D5

    4,380.0019,580.00

    Ask a Question

      Estimated Delivery: May 25 – May 29

      Share

    Cyclopentasiloxane is a silicone that is often utilized in cosmetic products. It’s found in a wide range of products,
    also referred to as D5, It has no color, no odor, is non-greasy, and is water-thin. It is not absorbed by the skin. Rather, it quickly evaporates away from it. Because of its feature, it is a valuable element in cosmetic products that must dry fast, such as antiperspirants and hair sprays.

    It has lubricating characteristics as well. This provides the skin and hair a slick and smooth sensation and helps the product to spread more freely.

    Benefits Of Cyclopentasiloxane
    • Colorless and odorless
    • The texture is soft and silky.
    • Evaporates fast (8% in 200 minutes)
    • Feeling light and relaxing
    • Following application, there is a soothing feeling.

    Inci: Cyclopentasiloxane
    Usage Rate: 1 to 100% (1 to 2% for facial products & 2 to 20 for body creams and lotions) 
    Solubility: Limited Solubility in Water.  Best used in Emulsion (Silicone)
    Thermal Stability: Avoid heat above 60ºC
    Storage: Tightly Sealed and stored in a cool dry place.
    Appearance: Clear colored. Non viscous liquid.
    Applications: Creams, lotions, hair sprays, cleansing creams, skin creams, lotions, stick products, bath oils, shaving products, etc.

    Based on 0 reviews

    0.00 Overall
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Be the first to review “Cyclopentasiloxane – D5”

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Add photos

    Picturesmax size:1024 KBmax files:3

    Write a review

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    My Cart
    Close Wishlist
    Close Recently Viewed
    Categories

    You cannot copy content of this page