Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine is an amide-type sulfobetaine that has thickening properties, improved mildness, excellent solubility, excellent foaming, and foam stability.

  Hurry up! Sale end in:
NGN
  • NGN
  • USD
  •  Delivery & Return

    Delivery

    We ship to all 36 states, in Nigeria. Our delivery timeframe is relative. All orders are shipped with an Order number. If you are outside Lagos, We would send you the Tracking Number. 20% Off shipping for orders over US $200. During sale periods and promotions the delivery time may be longer than normal.

    Return

    Naturish will accept exchanges and returns if there was a mistake sorting out your order and within 30 days of the date of purchase (14 days during the sales period). Your return will usually be processed within a week to a week and a half. We’ll send you a Return Notification email to notify you once the return has been completed. No Refund in cases when you receive the item and decide you do not like it. Refunds are ONLY processed when you pay for an item that isn't in stock. ( Please always check the website for Stock Status).

    Help

    Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns. Email: sales@naturishshop.com Phone: +234 904 0232 561
  •  Ask a Question
    Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

    Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

    3,990.0030,935.00

    Ask a Question

      Estimated Delivery: May 26 – May 30

      Share

    Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine is an amide-type sulfobetaine that has thickening properties, improved mildness, excellent solubility, excellent foaming, and foam stability. It is compatible with many other surfactants and when used in detergent products under low temperatures, it helps to improve the softness, conditioning, and stability of the product. It has increased antistatic properties, better resistance to hard water, and improved biodegradability compared to Cocamidopropyl Betaine. It is widely used in the preparation of medium and high-grade shampoos, body washes, hand soaps, foam cleansers, and household detergents. It is an excellent soft conditioning agent in hair care and skin care formulations. It can also be used as a detergent, wetting agent, thickener, antistatic agent, and fungicide.

    Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine Benefits
    • Excellent mildness profile
    • Mild on skin and eyes
    • Reduces the irritation of anionic surfactants
    • Skin and hair softening and conditioning
    • Anti-static properties
    • Foam-boosting and stability-enhancing
    • Surfactant thickening greater than Cocamidopropyl betaine
    • Excellent wetting
    • Excellent biodegradability
    • Very good for sensitive and baby skin
    • Used for moderate to high-end products
    • Amphoteric co-surfactant
    • Vegetable origin
    • Produces clearer formulations compared to other betaines
    • Hugh electrolyte tolerance

    INCI: Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine
    Solubility: Water
    Use Rate: 2.0 to  30.0% (depending on desired foaming, cleansing effects, and application)
    pH Stability: 3.0 to 9.0
    Active Matter: 40%
    Thermal Stability: Avoid temperatures above 80°C
    Charge: Amphoteric (Compatible with anionic, amphoteric, and non-ionic surfactants.)
    Appearance: Clear to light yellow liquid
    Storage: Store in a cool, dark, and dry place

    Based on 0 reviews

    0.00 Overall
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Be the first to review “Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine”

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Add photos

    Picturesmax size:1024 KBmax files:3

    Write a review

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    My Cart
    Close Wishlist
    Close Recently Viewed
    Categories

    You cannot copy content of this page