Azelaic Acid

Azelaic Acid is a naturally occurring chemical belonging to the class of dicarboxylic acids. In skin care, it is most commonly used to treat acne.

  Hurry up! Sale end in:
NGN
  • NGN
  • USD
  •  Delivery & Return

    Delivery

    We ship to all 36 states, in Nigeria. Our delivery timeframe is relative. All orders are shipped with an Order number. If you are outside Lagos, We would send you the Tracking Number. 20% Off shipping for orders over US $200. During sale periods and promotions the delivery time may be longer than normal.

    Return

    Naturish will accept exchanges and returns if there was a mistake sorting out your order and within 30 days of the date of purchase (14 days during the sales period). Your return will usually be processed within a week to a week and a half. We’ll send you a Return Notification email to notify you once the return has been completed. No Refund in cases when you receive the item and decide you do not like it. Refunds are ONLY processed when you pay for an item that isn't in stock. ( Please always check the website for Stock Status).

    Help

    Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns. Email: sales@naturishshop.com Phone: +234 904 0232 561
  •  Ask a Question
    azelaic acid

    Azelaic Acid

    2,800.0036,000.00

    Ask a Question

      Estimated Delivery: May 25 – May 29

      Share

    Azelaic acid is a naturally occurring chemical of the dicarboxylic acid family. Acne treatment is its most popular application in skin care. However, it also inhibits the enzyme tyrosinase, mostly indirectly reducing melanin synthesis. Additionally, it seems to slow down the pace of DNA synthesis in aberrant melanocytes, which prevents them from proliferating. Melasma, lentigo maligna, and other hyperpigmentation issues have all been treated with it. Topical azelaic does not depigment naturally pigmented skin, freckles, age spots (solar lentigines), or nevi, or does so very minimally. It is frequently used in medications and cosmetics.

    Azelaic Acid Benefits:
    • Anti-acne – against mild to moderate acne.
    • Skin lightening
    • Anti-bacterial
    • Effective agent
    • Broad pH stability
    • Reduced hyperpigmentation

    APPLICATION: Skincare preparations that deal with acne as well as skin lightening
    INCI: Azelaic acid
    Solubility: Heated Water (About 50°C) (see Technical advice for more information)
    Assay: 99.0%
    Use rate: 1.0 to 10.0% (up to 20%)
    pH Stability: 3.5 – 6.0
    Storage: Store in a cool, dark, and dry place

    TECHNICAL ADVICE

    Emulsions

    The heated water phase of emulsions is the optimal place to add azelaic acid because, while it dissolves readily at higher temperatures, it will crystallize at normal temperatures. Even after this, a suitable polymer with suspending power should be employed because, in larger concentrations, azelaic acid primarily serves as a dispersion agent. With the proper solvent or alcohol, smaller quantities can continue to be soluble. Additionally, this explains why its possible irritant profile exists. Recrystallization does not always indicate that an agent stops working, although even at concentrations of 15-20%, azelaic has a low bioavailability as a scattered substance.

    Solubilization and Stability in Gels

    Only a few solvents completely dissolved azelaic acid. Specifically, (poly)propylene glycol ethers and polyethylene glycol. And Butoxydiglycol, respectively. At high concentrations, these solvents allow the creation of transparent azelaic acid gels. The amount of azelaic acid that can be solubilized is still limited. It can also be stabilized by using other medications. To establish the proper balance, the formulating chemist will need to undertake tests.

    Based on 0 reviews

    0.00 Overall
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Be the first to review “Azelaic Acid”

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Add photos

    Picturesmax size:1024 KBmax files:3

    Write a review

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally. Naturishshop is not responsible for product compatibility. We advise everyone to test ingredients for performance, compatibility, and safety prior to committing to larger quantities. Keep all products out of reach of children. 
    My Cart
    Close Wishlist
    Close Recently Viewed
    Categories

    You cannot copy content of this page