Alpha Arbutin

Alpha Arbutin inhibits the tyrosinase enzyme competitively, resulting in an overall lighter skin tone. AA is easy to work with; it’s freely soluble in water and is effective at low concentrations. Higher concentrations above 2% may cause paradoxical skin darkening.

  Hurry up! Sale end in:
NGN
  • NGN
  • USD
  •  Delivery & Return

    Delivery

    We ship to all 36 states, in Nigeria. Our delivery timeframe is relative. All orders are shipped with an Order number. If you are outside Lagos, We would send you the Tracking Number. 20% Off shipping for orders over US $200. During sale periods and promotions the delivery time may be longer than normal.

    Return

    Naturish will accept exchanges and returns if there was a mistake sorting out your order and within 30 days of the date of purchase (14 days during the sales period). Your return will usually be processed within a week to a week and a half. We’ll send you a Return Notification email to notify you once the return has been completed. No Refund in cases when you receive the item and decide you do not like it. Refunds are ONLY processed when you pay for an item that isn't in stock. ( Please always check the website for Stock Status).

    Help

    Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns. Email: sales@naturishshop.com Phone: +234 904 0232 561
  •  Ask a Question
    Alpha Arbutin

    Alpha Arbutin

    10,000.00108,000.00

    Ask a Question

      Estimated Delivery: May 26 – May 30

      Share

    Alpha Arbutin is a biosynthetic whitening material.

    Alpha Arbutin inhibits the tyrosinase enzyme competitively, resulting in an overall lighter skin tone. AA is easy to work with; it’s freely soluble in water and is effective at low concentrations. Higher concentrations above 2% may cause paradoxical skin darkening.

    In vivo tests proved AA is more effective at 1.0% than Beta-Arbutin and 9 times more effective than Beta-Arbutin in vitro. Using specific enzyme transformation technology, high purity is guaranteed. AA is a pure, water-soluble, crystalline, white to off-white powder for cosmetic application.

    Alpha Arbutin Benefits
    • Skin Lightening 
    • Anti Oxidant
    • Brightening Pigmentation Induced by UV Radiation. 

    Inci: Alpha Arbutin
    Applications: Use in formulas intended for skin brightening, anti-spots, and hyperpigmentation. Can be used in creams, gels, toners, and lotions.
    Usage Rate: 0.5–2% (recommended 1%). Make sure to add a chelator and an anti-oxidant like sodium metabisulphite to your formula with this active ingredient.
    Appearance: white powder.
    Solubility: water, Propylene Glycol (recommended DMI).
    MW: 272.25
    pH Range: 3 to 6 ( can hydrolyze at pH lower than 3.5)
    Storage: Store in a cool, dry, and dark place.  AA is not stable to light, so change the packaging to a darker, airless pack after purchase.

    Based on 0 reviews

    0.00 Overall
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Be the first to review “Alpha Arbutin”

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Add photos

    Picturesmax size:1024 KBmax files:3

    Write a review

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally. Naturishshop is not responsible for product compatibility. We advise everyone to test ingredients for performance, compatibility, and safety prior to committing to larger quantities. Keep all products out of reach of children. 
    My Cart
    Close Wishlist
    Close Recently Viewed
    Categories

    You cannot copy content of this page